| P0253 | Fuel metering valve control circuit low input | 
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| 
 DETECTION CONDITION 
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 •  The PCM monitors the fuel metering valve signal. If the voltage at PCM terminal 212 remains low, the PCM determines that there is a fuel metering valve circuit problem. 
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 POSSIBLE CAUSE 
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 •  Fuel metering valve malfunction 
•  Connector or terminal malfunction 
•  Short to ground in the wiring harness between fuel metering valve terminal B and PCM terminal 212 
•  PCM malfunction 
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Diagnostic procedure
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 
 1 
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 VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED 
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step. 
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| 
 2 
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 VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY 
•  Verify related service repair information availability. 
•  Is any related repair information available? 
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 Yes 
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 Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information. 
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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| 
 3 
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 VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT? 
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. 
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. 
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition. 
•  Is the same DTC present? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Intermittent concern exists. 
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”. 
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| 
 4 
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 INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE 
•  Inspect the fuel metering valve. 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Replace the fuel pump, then go to Step 8. 
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| 
 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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| 
 5 
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 INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
•  Turn the engine switch off. 
•  Disconnect the fuel metering valve connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8. 
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| 
 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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| 
 6 
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 INSPECT FUEL METERING VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND 
•  Turn the engine switch off. 
•  Disconnect the fuel metering valve connector and the PCM connector. 
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel metering valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground. 
•  Is there continuity? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8. 
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| 
 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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| 
 7 
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 INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION 
•  Turn the engine switch off. 
•  Disconnect the PCM connector. 
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion). 
•  Is there any malfunction? 
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 Yes 
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 Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step. 
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| 
 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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| 
 8 
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 VERIFY THAT DTC P0253 TROUBLESHOOTING IS COMPLETED 
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. 
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. 
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition. 
•  Is the same DTC present? 
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 Yes 
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 Replace the PCM, then go to the next step. 
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 No 
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 Go to the next step. 
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| 
 9 
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 VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE 
•  Perform the after repair procedure. 
•  Are any DTCs present? 
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 Yes 
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 Go to the applicable DTC inspection. 
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 No 
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 DTC troubleshooting completed. 
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