B1B54 Jeep OBD Code Diagnostic Procedure

B1B54 Jeep OBD Code Diagnostic Procedure

1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

  • When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) ignition voltage above 6.6 volts, the ORC performs a series of passive and active current tests on the Passenger Seat Belt Switch circuits.
The passive and active tests are repeated every 1.26 seconds.

 

  • Set Condition:The DTC B1B54-1st Row Passenger Seat Belt Sensor Circuit Low will become active if the ORC identifies a low voltage condition in the passive tests.

    The DTC B1B56-1st Row Passenger Seat Belt Sensor Circuit Open will become active if the ORC on board diagnostics identifies a low voltage condition in the active tests.

    Both DTCs can be active at the same time and have the same possible causes.

 

Possible Causes
(R58) PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(R604) PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(R58) PASSENGER V SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(R60) PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH OPEN
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY THAT DTC B1B54-1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE


NOTE:
Ensure the battery is fully charged.

  • Turn the ignition on.
  • With the scan tool, read ORC DTCs.

Does the scan tool display active: B1B54-1ST ROW PASSENGER SEAT BELT SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW DTC

Yes

  • Go To 2

No

  • Go To 6


2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH CONNECTOR


Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector.

NOTE:
Check connectors ?Clean and repair as necessary.

  • Turn the ignition on.
  • Measure the voltage of the (R58) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Signal circuit from cavity 1 of the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector to ground.
  • Measure the voltage of the (R60) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Ground circuit from cavity 2 of the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector to ground.

Is there voltage on both circuits?

Yes

  • Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Switch.

 

  • Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.

 

No

  • Go To 3


3. CHECK FOR AN OPEN PASSENGER SEAT BELT SIGNAL CIRCUIT


WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the both ORC connectors.

NOTE:
Check connectors ?Clean and repair as necessary.

  • Connect the 8443-32-L Load Tool Adaptor to the ORC connectors.
  • Measure the resistance of the (R58) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Signal circuit between the 8443-32-L Adaptor C2 cavity 25 and the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 1.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

  • Repair the open (R58) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Signal circuit.

 

  • Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.

 

No

  • Go To 4


4. CHECK FOR AN OPEN PASSENGER SEAT BELT GROUND CIRCUIT


Measure the resistance of the (R60) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Ground circuit between the 8443-32-L Adaptor C2 cavity 28 and the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 2.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms?

Yes

  • Repair the open (R60) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Ground circuit.

 

  • Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.

 

No

  • Go To 5


5. CHECK FOR PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND


WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Measure the resistance of the (R58) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Signal circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 1 and ground.

Measure the resistance of the (R60) Passenger Seat Belt Switch Ground circuit between the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector cavity 2 and ground.

Is the resistance below 10.0 Ohms on either circuit?

Yes

  • Repair the shorted to ground (R58 or R60) Passenger Seat Belt Switch circuits in accordance with the service information.

 

  • Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.

 

No

  • WARNING:
    If the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions can result in accidental airbag deployment
    and serious or fatal injury.
  • Replace the ORC in accordance with the service information.
  • Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.


6. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


With the scan tool, record and erase all DTCs from all Airbag modules.

If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

  • Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  • Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
  • The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem.
  • Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.

WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.

With the scan tool, monitor active codes as you work through the following steps.

WARNING:
To avoid serious or fatal injury, maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

  • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
  • If only stored codes return, continue the test until the problem area has been isolated.
  • In the previous steps you have attempted to recreate the conditions responsible for setting the active DTC in question.

Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?

Yes

  • Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure from the Table of Contents in this section.

No

  • No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.
CategoriesUncategorized