B2339 Jeep OBD Code Diagnostic Procedure

B2339 Jeep OBD Code

Mirror SWITCH STUCK ?CLUSTER

  • When Monitored:

Continuously

 

  • Set Condition:When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for over 30 seconds, this code will set.

 

Possible Causes
HORN SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
(X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Y13) RADIO CONTROL RETURN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Diagnostic Test

1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


  • With the scan tool, record and erase DTC’s
  • Operate the Horn Switch several times.
  • Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
  • Turn the ignition on.
  • With the scan tool, read DTC’s.

Does the scan tool display HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

  • Go To 2

No

  • The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

 

  • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.(Refer to 8 – ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

2. HORN SWITCH SHORTED


WARNING:
To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

  • Disconnect the Horn switch connector.
  • With the scan tool, erase DTC’s
  • Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
  • Turn the ignition on.
  • With the scan tool, read DTC’s.

Does the scan tool display HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

  • Go To 3

No

  • Replace the Horn Switch.

 

  • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.(Refer to 8 – ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

3. STEERING WHEEL HARNESS SHORTED


  • Disconnect the Steering Control Module C5 connector.
  • With the scan tool, erase DTC’s
  • Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
  • Turn the ignition on.
  • With the scan tool, read DTC’s.

Does the scan tool display HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

  • Go To 4

No

  • Repair/replace the steering wheel jumper harness.

 

  • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.(Refer to 8 – ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

4. CLOCKSPRING SHORTED

  • Disconnect the Steering Control Module C2 connector.
  • With the scan tool, erase DTC’s
  • Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
  • Turn the ignition on.
  • With the scan tool, read DTC’s.

Does the scan tool display HORN SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

  • Go To 5

No

  • Replace the clockspring.

 

  • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.(Refer to 8 – ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

5. (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND


  • Turn the ignition off.
  • Disconnect the Cluster C2 and C3 connector.
  • Measure the resistance between (X3) Horn Switch Sense and the (X13) Radio Control Return circuit.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

  • Repair the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to (X13) Radio Control Return circuit.

 

  • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.(Refer to 8 – ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Go To 6

6. (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE SHORTED TO GROUND


Measure the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit to ground.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

  • Repair the Horn Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.

 

  • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.(Refer to 8 – ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Replace the Cluster.

 

  • Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1.(Refer to 8 – ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

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