Dodge P0192

P0192 Dodge

FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW

When Monitored and Set Condition:

When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition: The circuit voltage to the ECM falls below a calibrated threshold for a certain period of time.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

  • OTHER DTC’S
  • FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
  • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G910) RETURN CIRCUIT
  • (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (G910) RETURN CIRCUIT
  • (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
  • (K102) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • (K72E) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  • ECM
  • INTERMITTENT CONDITION

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

  1. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Do you have multiple DTCs?
    Yes –> Repair other DTCs first.
    No –> Go To 2
  2. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the voltage between the (K72E) 5-volt supply and (G910) return circuits of the Fuel pressure sensor harness connector. Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts?
    Yes –> Go To 3
    No –> Go To 4
  3. Reconnect the disconnected Fuel Pressure Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running.While monitoring DRBIII®, disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Does the DTC P0193 set?
    Yes –> Replace the Fuel Pressure Sensor.
    No –> Go To 4
  4. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor harness connector. Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit and (G910) return circuit in the sensor harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 5
    No –> Repair the shorted circuits.
  5. Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit and (G910) return circuit in the sensor connector. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 6
    No –> Repair the shorted circuits.
  6. Measure the resistance between the signal (K102) circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (K102) signal circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 7
    No –> Repair the open (K102) signal circuit.
  7. Measure the resistance between the supply (K72E) circuit in the sensor harness connector with the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the ECM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 8
    No –> Repair the open (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit.
  8. Measure the resistance between the (K102) signal circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 9
    No –> Repair (K102) signal circuit shorted to ground.
  9. Measure the resistance between the (K72E) 5-volt supply circuit in the sensor harness connector and battery negative. Is the resistance greater than 100 K Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 10
    No –> Repair (K72E) 5-volt Supply circuit shorted to ground.
  10. Reconnect the disconnected Fuel pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connectors. While monitoring DRBIII®, disconnect the Fuel Pressure sensor connector. Does the DTC P0193 set?
    Yes –> Test Complete.
    No –> Replace the ECM.
CategoriesUncategorized