Dodge P0251

P0251 Dodge

CP3 PUMP REGULATOR CONTROL

When Monitored and Set Condition:

When Monitored: When the ignition is on.
Set Condition: The ECM detects a discrepancy between the PWM supplied to the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator and the PWM returned from the Electronic Fuel Control Actuator.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

  • INTERMITTENT CONDITION
  • FUEL CONTROL ACTUATOR
  • (K31) RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM
  • (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN FROM FCA TO ECM
  • (K65) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  • ECM

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

NOTE: Refer to VERIFICATION TESTS for appropriate verification test procedures.

  1. With the DRBIII®, record all freeze frame data and erase DTC’s. With the DRBIII®, read DTCs. Is the DTC P0251 set?
    Yes –> Go To 2
    No –> Refer to the SYMPTOM: INTERMITTENT CONDITION Symptom (Diagnostic Procedure).
  2. Disconnect the fuel control actuator (FCA). Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit and (K31) return circuit of the FCA. Is the resistance between 2.8 and 4.0 ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 3
    No –> Replace the fuel control actuator (FCA).
  3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector. Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K31) return circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 4
    No –> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
  4. Measure the resistance of the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit between the FCA and the ECM connector. Is the resistance less than 10 Ohms?
    Yes –> Go To 5
    No –> Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.
  5. Turn the ignition off. Measure the voltage between the (K65) 5-volt supply circuit in the electronic fuel control actuator connector and battery negative. Is the voltage greater than 1 volts?
    Yes –> Repair the (K65) 5-volt supply (K65) circuit shorted to voltage.
    No –> Go To 6
  6. Reconnect the ECM harness connectors. Ignition on, engine not running. With the DRBIII®, erase DTCs. Monitor with the DRBIII® while connecting a jumper wire between the (K65) 5-volt supply and (K31) return circuits in the FCA connector. Did the DTC return?
    Yes –> Replace the ECM.
    No –> Test Complete.
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