Mazda DTC P2088 Diagnostic

DTC P2088

 

 

Variable valve timing control circuit low

 

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the OCV drive current is less than the specification* when the OCV control duty target is approx. 100 %, the PCM determines that the variable valve timing control circuit low.

*: Detected specification value depends on the battery voltage.

Diagnostic support note

• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.

• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.

• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE

• OCV malfunction

• Connector or terminal malfunction

• Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK

• Short to GND in wiring harness between OCV terminal A and PCM terminal 2AK

• Open circuit in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2AG

• Short to GND in wiring harness between OCV terminal B and PCM terminal 2AG

• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

 
 

STEP

 

 

INSPECTION

 

 

ACTION

 

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3
INSPECT OCV CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the OCV connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

4
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GND

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:

– OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body GND

– OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body GND

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to GND, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

5
INSPECT OCV

• Inspect the OCV.

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Replace the OCV, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Disconnect the PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).

• Is there any malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.

No

Go to the next step.

7
INSPECT OCV CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Turn the ignition switch off.

• Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:

– OCV terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AK (wiring harness-side)

– OCV terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AG (wiring harness-side)

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.

8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2088 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.

• Are any DTCs present?

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.
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