Mazda DTC P2503 Diagnostic

DTC P2503

 

 

Charging system voltage low

 

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM needs more than 20 A from generator, and judges generator output voltage to be below 8.5 V during engine running.
POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Generator malfunction

• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected

• Open and/or short to GND in wiring from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AM

• Open and/or short to GND in wiring from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AQ

• Drive belt misadjustment

 

Diagnostic procedure

 
 

STEP

 

 

INSPECTION

 

 

ACTION

 

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

• Verify related service repair information availability.

• Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3
INSPECT DRIVE BELT CONDITION

• Verify that drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.

• Is front drive belt normal?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Replace and/or adjust drive belt, then go to Step 10.

4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR

• Turn the ignition switch to off.

• Disconnect PCM connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there a malfunction?

Yes

Repair terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

5
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF GENERATOR CONNECTOR

• Disconnect generator connector.

• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).

• Is there a malfunction?

Yes

Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

7
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND

• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body ground.

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.

No

Go to the next step.

8
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AQ (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit, then go to Step 10.

9
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT

• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AM (wiring harness-side).

• Is there continuity?

Yes

Repair or replace generator, then go to the next step.

No

Repair or replace wiring harness for open circuit, then go to the next step.

10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED

• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.

• Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent.

• Start the engine.

• Is the same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM, then go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

• Perform “After Repair Procedure”.

• Is there any DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC troubleshooting.

No

Troubleshooting completed.