P0883 Jeep OBD Code Diagnostic Procedure

P0883 Jeep OBD Code

TCM POWER INPUT HIGH


For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.

Theory of Operation

The Transmission Control Output circuit is used to supply power to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly and to the PCM when in normal operating mode. The purpose of the Transmission
Output circuit is to allow the Transmission Control System to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in the event that the transmission should need to be placed into limp-in
mode due to a DTC.

After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking the engine) the Transmission Control System verifies that the Transmission Output circuit is open by checking
for voltage on the Transmission Output circuits before the Transmission Control System request for the circuit to be powered up. The request is sent by a direct circuit control from the PCM to the TIPM.
If voltage is detected on the Transmission Output circuits before the request is sent, the DTC will set.

  • When Monitored:

When the ignition is turned from “OFF” position to “RUN” position and/or the ignition is turned from “START” position to “RUN” position.

 

  • Set Condition:This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize the Transmission
    Output circuits.

 

Possible Causes
TIPM DTCS PRESENT
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC
– 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS


With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Control circuit DTCs.

Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCS present?

Yes

  • Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

  • Go To 2

2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT


With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.

NOTE:
This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0?

Yes

  • Go To 3

No

  • Go To 7

3. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY


Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Transmission Control Relay.

NOTE:
Check connectors – Clean/repair as necessary.

Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Does the DTC reset?

Yes

  • Go To 4

No

  • Replace the Transmission Control Relay.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

4. (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE


  • Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
  • Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815.
  • Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.

CAUTION:
Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller
tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit?

Yes

  • Go To 5

No

  • Go To 6

5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY


  • Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
  • Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
  • Ignition on, engine not running.
  • Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

  • Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

6. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?

Yes

  • Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to
    all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

7. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS


  • The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
  • Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
  • Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
  • With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.

Where there any problems found?

Yes

  • Repair as necessary.

 

  • Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST(Refer to 21 – TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC – 42RLE – STANDARD PROCEDURE)

 

No

  • Test Complete.
CategoriesUncategorized