Trouble Code P0487 Code Diagnostic Procedure

Symptom:
P0487 AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE SHORT TO GROUND

When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ECM EGR Air Flow Control Valve command off.

Set Condition:
The ECM does not detect voltage on the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Control circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

INTERMITTENT CONDITION ECM/PCM RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT OPEN EGR AIR FLOW CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

TEST

ACTION

APPLICABILITY

1

NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is displayed. NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC. Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs. Did this DTC set again?
Yes > Go To 2
No > Go To 6

All

2

Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes > Go To 3
No > Repair the ECM/PCM Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION -VER-2.

All

3

Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?
Yes >Go To 4
No > Repair the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION -VER-2.

All

4

Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid harness connector. Disconnect the ECM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 10.0 ohms?
Yes > Go To 5
No > Repair the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION -VER-2.

All

5

Turn the ignition off. Install a substitute EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid in place of the vehicle’s EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid . NOTE: Ensure the ECM and EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid harness connectors are connected. Turn the ignition on. With the DRB, check for this DTC to set again. Did this DTC set again?
Yes > Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION -VER-2.
No > Replace the EGR Air Flow Control Valve Solenoid . Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION -VER-2.

All

WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A

DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THEPULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time.Thefollowing list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.

With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBparameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate theconditions under which the DTC was set.Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, orpartially broken wires.Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushedout, or corroded terminals.Were any of the above conditions present?

Yes > Repair as necessary.

Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION -VER-2.

No > Test Complete.

CategoriesUncategorized